Monday, January 13, 2014

Last One.

this is it. im done. finished habis. 
last wek was a blast in singapore. had a "final" farwell party on saturday. "" because im having a party tonight and tomorrow haha. i love these people so much. I gave my final chruch address in a way that i didnt provoke tears. my branch president remarked that i was "naughty" to do so hahaha. 
the conference with Elder Wilson was really awesome. focused on the restoration and the Book of Mormon in conversion. Really good stuff about emphasizing the reading of the BofM. he shared a few personal accounts of members reading the BofM with investigators, which led to the person being baptized. all in all good stuff. 

i cant say im sorry about your cruise. actually i can hah. but you know we kids always have those feelings of resentment when the parent flee the winterland in search for higher temps. but i cant say much cuz ive been in the 80s for two years :DDD

so dont bother preparing the upstairs guest room mom. just makes space in the basement, as that will be my HQ. base camp. living quarters. seriously though.

I would love to write a huge letter about how great my mission has been and ALLLLLL the great things i have done and experienced, but i know i wouldnt have time to do so. i will try my best in my homecoming talk (this week? if possible id prefer to do it right away actually) but i have attached my final weekly letter to President Mains. its a good one:

I want to start off by thanking you for everything you have done for me. It has been my great privilege to see you come into the mission, and to see you grow and become the great Mission President you are now. I know you have also seen me and many of my fellow elders grow. I know that the direction and inspiration you give to us originated from God. I thank you for that.

It's true that this work is not easy. The longer I was a missionary, the more and more i realized that despite my increasing language skills and people skills were not the deciding factors in people being converted to the Gospel. No amount of what I alone bring to the table would ever be enough. for that I thank God for showing me that it is His and the Holy Ghost's work, and They are the ones influencing the hearts and minds of those i taught.

I feel that while i have regrets of disobedience, and too many days of putting forth less than my full effort, I have fulfilled for the most part my duty to God. I know He is pleased with my successes and is patient with my shortcomings. It has been so interesting to me to see the parallels of mission life to a lifetime. It doesnt really matter how much experience or skill I have, I will ALWAYS need to rely on The Spirit and on my Heavenly Father. I will be eternally grateful for all the many chances, opportunities and experiences i have had since starting my mission. I'm really finding it hard to express in words my feelings. Mostly simply remembering times of great bliss when there is success and lives are changed. Remembering that there were hard times, but not recalling the details. 

That is pretty well summation of my feelings now. It has just been the best. I cant wait for the challenges that lie ahead, even though it means i will have to focus on my own needs. thats a bit daunting. anyways. I go to singapore on wednesday and have my exit interview and farewell dinner with the Mains, then early thurdsday morning head out. Pres Mains will actually do my temple recommend interview when he interviews me, so i'll be ready to go to the temple right away!! thatll be the BEST

i love you all so much. thank you for all the letters and messages YOU sent to me. I have never felt distracted or discouraged by anything you have sent me, and couldt think of better things to receive as a missionary. 

Love for the last time from

ELDER Giblette
me gettin off the plane in bintulu

me eatin a final meal with E Loke. yup i got to see him again! 

me and a youth that says he wants me to print this picture and show all my friends haha


Sunday, January 12, 2014

Happy New Year

This week has been one full of big ups and big downs. 

i'll start with the downs first. mostly just one down actually. E Jensen has been feeling quite ill again for the past week and a half, and it was finally too much this week so we went to a private hospital in town. After the meds they gave him seem to worsen his condition, we went back on Friday, and now luckily the meds seem to be having some positive effects. but in the wake of this illness, we were not able to do much proselyting, as E Jensen needed to rest all day, having not the energy to go out. we were however able to visit a few members. 

the ups.

So New Year's was awesome! one of our member's took us to her longhouse, about 20 mins outside of town, and there we had a nice meal of BAT. yup. the flying animal that navigates by sonar. bat. it was bascially fried, with some kind of vegetables. (they looked and tasted like sticks haha) anyways, the bat itself was cooked whole with the head and all. it was a bit gnarly at first, difficult to fin the meat/ then the members said the skin was the good part, and i honestly enjoyed it. the skin had almost a bacony texture. nice. so i went back for seconds haha. much better the second time. so i can check that one off the list now haha. after that we went to another member's house and shared a nice big meal with them. after that we went back and had some fun with fireworks :) unfortunately the fireworks from other people werent impressive. everyone is just saving up for chinese new year. 

then, at the end of the week is when the real miracle occured: earlier in the week, the zls told us about a member who had recently moved to bintulu from  miri, into our area. so we had planned on calling him saturday, to help him find where the church is, but he was more proactive and called us thursday. he then called for directions to the church sunday morning and we then met him there. at this point i was already impressed cuz most members move and then fall off the radar. so after he and his sweet wife and small child stayed for all three hours, he pulled me aside and asked, "elder, how long do i have to wait before i can be baptized?" haha i nearly fainted... After recovering from the shock, i explained hoe we normally teach people for about 2 months before they are ready. we then scheduled an appt for this tuesday. It turns out he investigated the church a couple years ago in bintulu, and then moved to miri for work, where he only went to church one time. i dont really know how the missionaries found out about him moving to bintulu, but they did, and he himself, Gandi, did the rest. It really will go down as one of the most miraculous moments of my mission. so i hope i can get the teaching started before i leave, and then E jensen and whoever his comp is will be able to teach this wonderfully prepared family.

my time is running short as i have had an unusually large load of emails this week. (not complaining) so i would be happy mom to write a few of the many things i have learned :)

I cant wait to come home, and i never want to leave this place! 

We got to singapore on wednesday and come back friday evening. so thatll be cool. its a misison tour combined with zone conference, so Elder Larry Y Wilson will be there. nice. he's tha same Elder Wilson i translated for here in bintulu at district conference. 

see ya soon!!!
Elder Giblette


bat. straight up. i ate two... nice

me n my future wife. Titun :D